Happy Tuesday book worm, and happy first week of school/university to all you students out there, I don’t know about you but I am definitely not ready for classes to start again! Today I am doing something different, I wanted to share some of my favourites with you guys that aren’t book related. I am a huge TV and movie girl so I thought it was about time I mentioned some of my favourites! So today I am doing a list of my top 10 TV shows. Full disclosure there are many more and if you are ever looking for show recommendations hit me up because I love giving suggestions.
1. Merlin
*probably my all time favourite show*
Fantasy, family friendly
A twist on the Arthurian legend which brings Merlin back as a young boy who acts as servant to prince Arthur. The warlock must come to terms with his destiny to protect the prince from harm all the while being at risk of being exposed as a sorceror. Arthur and Merlin experience many dangerous adventures and with the help of close friends, fight off threats to the kingdom and build a brother-like bond.
2. The 100
Dystopian SciFi, Mature content
Set ninety-seven years after a nuclear war has destroyed civilization, when a spaceship housing humanity’s lone survivors sends one hundred juvenile delinquents back to Earth, in hopes of possibly re-populating the planet.
3. The Crown
Historical Drama, some mature content
Follows the political rivalries and romance of Queen Elizabeth II’s reign and the events that shaped the second half of the 20th century.
4. Brooklyn 99
Comedy, family friendly
Captain Ray Holt takes over Brooklyn’s 99th precinct, which includes Detective Jake Peralta, a talented but carefree detective who’s used to doing whatever he wants. The other employees of the 99th precinct include Detective Amy Santiago, Jake’s over achieving and competitive partner; Detective Rosa Diaz, a tough and kept to herself coworker; Detective Charles Boyle, Jake’s best friend who also has crush on Rosa; Detective Sergeant Terry Jeffords, who was recently taken off the field after the birth of his twin girls; and Gina Linetti, the precinct’s sarcastic administrator.
5. New Girl
Comedy, family friendly
Jess, a bubbly, off-beat teacher, who is known to burst into song, catches her boyfriend with another woman. Newly homeless, she moves into a loft with three single guys she’s never met before. Nick, a jaded, law-school dropout isn’t the best of company. Schmidt is a flashy, eccentric businessman who believes he is Yahweh’s gift to women. Winston is a former athlete who doesn’t know what to do, but really needs a win. Can this dysfunctional group handle the adorkable new girl?
6. The Expanse
Sci Fi, mature content
Two hundred years in the future, in a fully colonized solar system, police detective Josephus Miller (Thomas Jane), who was born in the asteroid belt, is given the assignment to find a missing young woman; Julie Mao (Florence Faivre). Meanwhile, James Holden (Steven Strait), the first officer of an ice freighter, is witness to an unprovoked attack upon the ship, by craft believed to be from Mars (MCRN Federation). As news of the attack spreads throughout the system, the incident’s flow-on threatens to destabilize already tenuous relations between Earth, Mars and The Belt. Far away from the struggles in deep space, on Earth, Chrisjen Avasarala (Shohreh Aghdashloo), a powerful United Nations executive and diplomat, works to prevent war between Earth and Mars by any means. Soon, the 3 find out the missing woman and the ice freighter’s fate are part of a vast covert conspiracy which threatens all humanity.
7. Gossip Girl
Teen soap opera, drama, mature content
Gossip Girl follows the lives of privileged teenagers on the upper east side. Serena Van Der Woodsen is a blonde and beautiful socialite. Everyone knows Serena. Blair Waldorf is Serena’s best friend but it’s always about Serena not Blair. Nate Archibald is Blair’s boyfriend but ever since Serena came back from boarding school Nate has been acting strange. Chuck Bass is a rich and arrogant person. Daniel Humphrey, a lonely boy from Brooklyn, NY, who nobody knows. Follow the lives of this guilty pleasure show.
8. Stranger Things
SciFi, thriller, *some scary sequences
In a small town where everyone knows everyone, a peculiar incident starts a chain of events that leads to the disappearance of a child, which begins to tear at the fabric of an otherwise peaceful community. Dark government agencies and seemingly malevolent supernatural forces converge on the town, while a few locals begin to understand that there’s more going on than meets the eye.
9. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Teen drama, fantasy, mature content
A young woman is forced to fulfill her destiny of fighting vampires and demons with the help of her friends all the while struggling to live a normal teenage life of heart break and drama.
10. Archer
Adventure, mature content
At an international spy agency, global crises are merely opportunities for its highly trained employees to confuse, undermine, betray and royally screw each other. At the center of it all is suave master spy Sterling Archer, whose less-than-masculine code name is “Duchess.” Archer works with his domineering mother Malory, who also is his boss. He also has to deal with his ex-girlfriend, Agent Lana Kane and her new boyfriend, comptroller Cyril Figgis, as well as Malory’s lovesick secretary, Cheryl.
Honorable mention I needed to add:
Charmed
The series narrative follows a trio of sisters, known as The Charmed Ones, the most powerful good witches of all time, who use their combined “Power of Three” to protect innocent lives from evil beings such as demons and warlocks. Each sister possesses unique magical powers that grow and evolve, while they attempt to maintain normal lives in modern-day San Francisco.
What are your favourite TV shows? let me know in the comments!
MERLIN!!! The ONLY complaint I have is how it ended…like come on!!! Stranger Things is always an epic choice as well. I have a love/hate relationship with “The 100” – I have to be in the mood for it. I started “New Girl” last year but left off at season 3. I think I want to restart the show, especially now that all the seasons are out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally feel that about the 100, i need to be in the right headspace
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES!!! Especially since I have a love/hate relationship with every single character…except Monty and Harper…I always love those two ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha agreed, though I can’t help but love Bellamy, even though he has his issues lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh…I know…I LOVE Bellamy…but he drives me nutty. I love him and I love Clarke’s character…probably because they’re both messed up but they also make the better decisions in comparison to everyone else. And Lincoln…<3
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahahaha ya they are comparatively better decision makers. And oh no Lincoln, still too soon 😭
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know…ugh…funny enough, I used to hate Murphy but he’s one of my new favourites ha-ha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post, I love Charmed and Merlin 😀💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
We could never be TV buddies…lol These were all show I just could not get myself into no matter how hard I’d try.
LikeLiked by 1 person
all are new to me thanks for sharing
LikeLiked by 1 person
I grew up with Buffy and adored it. I still watch some of the repeats now. My youngest son is called Xander (though not after the show, it was debate as hubby wanted Alexander and me not wanting his name to be shorted to Alex, so we settled on Xander). I also love Brooklyn 99. I watched the first series of Stranger Things but never gotten around to watching the second. Not seen the others though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
VERY INTERESTING, CHINA
LikeLike
I haven’t really watched TV in over a year (I know that sounds crazy!!) But I find reading more interesting 🙂
I was a huge Grey’s Anatomy fan back in the day and would even watch the commercials as I could not miss one second of the program, but Shonda failed me when she killed off McDreamy. TV has never been the same for me 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Charmed and Gossip girl I watched a long time ago. The 100 is of my favores nowadays and I am watching Stranger things also. Great post. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t watched in ages – I read instead
LikeLiked by 1 person
The expanse sounds really good. I’ve never watched Merlin but I’ve heard a lot of good things about it! My favorite shows are Supernatural, The Good Doctor, The Flash, True Blood, and The Santa Clarita Diet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg yes supernatural is awesome! I just started it this year but am already almost caught up, it’s addicting
LikeLike
My fiancee loves a few of these shows, but I gave up t.v. And I’m strictly a reader.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is very commendable! I personally find I have days were I just need to sit and watch something. Even though I adore reading too
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do, however, want to finish watching Mr.Robot and I do want to watch Mr. Sunshine on Netflix.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My favorites are Game of thrones, stranger things, Friends, and Sherlock! I’ve attempted to watch Brooklyn nine-nine, gossip girl, new girl, Buffy the vampire slayer, the 100, and the crown but didn’t continue watching them!! I’m bad at committing myself to anything!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg I am a huge friends fan too, Seinfeld is great and gilmore girls is also really fun!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What about Startrek and Friends?😛
LikeLike
Star trek is obviously the best! It was just too amazing to be reduced to a list 😜
LikeLike
I had not heard of some of those shows. Of course we cut the cord and now watch on Netflix and Amazon and whatever digital stations we can pick up. My favorite show is Big Bang Theory and sadly this is the last season.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also don’t have cable or satellite so it’s just a gamble about what I can get but with Netflix there are a lot of great options
LikeLike
I LOVE Merlin- so sad it ended. My other favorite is Once Upon a Time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Merlin is the best!!! I was so heartbroken when it ended
LikeLiked by 1 person
I miss Merlin, I used to watch Charmed and Buffy and still sometimes catch a re-run. I have watched a few episodes of Stranger Things and enjoyed it. Brooklyn Nine Nine makes me laugh every time I catch an episode.
LikeLike
Ugh i miss merlin so much!!! The ending broke my heart
LikeLike